Is Protein Powder, Vanilla Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tri-stage Whey Protein Matrix (Wpc80 (Microfiltered Whey Protein Concentrate ), Wpi90 (Ctp Whey Protein Isolate ), Wpi97 (Hydrolyzed Ultra Filtered Whey Protein Isolate (Low Molecular Weight Whey Peptides)), Tri-amino Recovery Blend Taurine, Glycine, Creatine Monohydrate, Omega Efa Cold-pressed Flaxseed Oil Powder, Borage Oil (Gla), Conjugated Linoleic Acid (Cla)), Digestol (Lactase (Lactose Reducing Enzyme), Bromelain (Protein Digesting Enzyme), Protease (Protein Digesting Enzyme), Alpha-amylase, Non-medicinal Oat Fibre, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Xanthan Gum, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Soy Lecithin

Check Protein Powder, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Protein Powder, Vanilla is available at 2 retailers

Independent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnacking