Is Protein Powder Variety Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 100% grass-fed non-denatured whey protein isolate
  • grass-fed collagen

100% grass-fed non-denatured whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% Grass-Fed Non-Denatured Whey Protein Isolate, Organic Coconut Milk*, Organic Cacao, Organic Pea Protein, Organic Pumpkin Seed Protein, Grass-Fed Collagen, Organic Chia Seed Protein, Sea Salt, Organic Stevia Leaf Extract, Organic Monk Fruit Extract

Check Protein Powder Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Powder

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
SmoothPowdery
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingDrink MixerProtein Powder