Is Protein Powder Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oat flour
- natural flavor
oat flour
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Jocko Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Micellar Casein, Egg White Protein), Crushed Cookie Pieces (Sugar, Buckwheat Flour, Oat Flour, Coconut Oil, Rice Flour, Alkalized Cocoa, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Salt, Sunflower Lecithin), Coconut Oil Powder (Coconut Oil, Acacia), Natural Flavor, Jocko Good Sweetener (Allulose, Monk Fruit Extract), Sea Salt, Guar Gum, Acacia, Xanthan Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Potassium Chloride, L. Acidophilus, Prohydroxy Amylase, Lactase, Lipase, Protease 1, Protease II
Check Protein Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
About this product
Protein Powder · Powder


