Is Protein Power Ball Dark Chocolate Peanut Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • organic chocolate flavor
  • unsweetened chocolate

organic chocolate flavor

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crushed Peanuts, Organic Dates, Organic Pea Protein Isolate, Gluten-free Rolled Oats, Organic Unsweetened Shredded Coconut, Organic Agave, Dark Chocolate Chips (unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Cane Sugar), Organic Chia Seeds, Organic Chocolate Flavor, Pink Himalayan Salt. Contains: Peanuts.

Check Protein Power Ball Dark Chocolate Peanut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Nugget

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast