Is Protein Puff Bar Birthday Cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- egg whites
- whey protein isolate
- whey protein puffs
- natural flavor
- glycerin
- calcium carbonate
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROMIX® Whey Protein Puffs® (whey protein isolate, whey protein concentrate, tapioca starch, calcium carbonate, sunflower lecithin), marshmallow (tapioca syrup*, tapioca fiber*, glycerin, filtered water, inulin*, natural flavor, agar, egg whites, sea salt), Supernatural® Sprinkles (cane sugar, tapioca starch, palm oil**, palm kernel oil**, sunflower lecithin, carnauba wax, coloring (vegetable juices, spirulina, annatto, turmeric)), coconut oil*
Check Protein Puff Bar Birthday Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein Puff Bar Birthday Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


