Is Protein Ranch Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • skim milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cream
  • milk
  • egg yolk
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • skim milk, lactic acid, garlic, onion, stabilizer blend

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, soybean oil, egg yolk (milk, cream), milk protein concentrate, distilled vinegar, sugar, egg yolk, salt, contains 2% or less of: skim milk, lactic acid, garlic*, onion*, stabilizer blend (modified corn starch, whey (grade A), guar gum, locust bean gum, carrageenan, xanthan gum, yeast extract, spice, roman berry extract, natural flavor. *dried

Check Protein Ranch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.