Is protein rice cakes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole grain brown rice flour, rice flour, pea protein isolate, vegetable oil (canola and/or sunflower oil), tapioca starch, rice protein isolate, sugar, corn maltodextrin, dextrose, natural flavors, caramelized sugar, torula yeast, salt, molasses, onion powder, potassium salt, tomato powder, paprika, spices (including black pepper), garlic powder, yeast extract, paprika extract (color), mixed tocopherols. Contains milk ingredients.

Check protein rice cakes against your own diets in the app.