Is PROTEIN SHAKE, BANANA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- milk protein isolate
- riboflavin
- cholecalciferol
- D-calcium pantothenate
- vitamin a palmitate
- +5 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILTERED WATER, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, LESS THAN 2% OF: CALCIUM CASEINATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SUNFLOWER OIL, INULIN, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, ZINC SULFATE, TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, BIOTIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE, PHYTONADIONE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, COPPER SULFATE, CYANOCOBALAMIN, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, FOLIC ACID, CHOLECALCIFEROL, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, MANGANESE SULFATE), SOY LECITHIN, TURMERIC (COLOR), SALT, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM.
Check PROTEIN SHAKE, BANANA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROTEIN SHAKE, BANANA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
GoMacro Banana + Almond Butter MacroBar®
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Simple Mills Gluten Free Banana Muffin & Bread Almond Flour Baking Mix - 9oz
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


