Is PROTEIN SHAKE, MINT CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk protein isolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, LESS THAN 2% OF: SUNFLOWER OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, INULIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, VITAMIN & MINERAL BLEND (POTASSIUM CITRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, ZINC SULFATE, TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, BIOTIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE, PHYTONADIONE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, COPPER SULFATE, CYANOCOBALAMIN, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, FOLIC ACID, CHOLECALCIFEROL, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, MANGANESE SULFATE), SOY LECITHIN, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM.

Check PROTEIN SHAKE, MINT CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal Prep