Is PROTEIN SHAKE MIX, DUTCH CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • chromium amino acid chelate
  • calcium d-pantothenate
  • copper amino acid chelate
  • riboflavin
  • +4 more

chromium amino acid chelate

Dietitian note

Amino acids can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEA PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, (CHICORY ROOT POWDER) INULIN, RAW SUGAR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NATURAL FLAVORS, COLLAGEN TYPE I & TYPE III, VITAMIN MINERAL PREMIX (VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ASCORBIC ACID, BIOTIN, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, CYANOCOBALAMIN, CALCIUM D-PANTOTHENATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, ZINC SULFATE, COPPER AMINO ACID CHELATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, CHROMIUM AMINO ACID CHELATE), PROTEASE.

Check PROTEIN SHAKE MIX, DUTCH CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking