Is PROTEIN SHAKE MIX, DUTCH CHOCOLATE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • copper amino acid chelate
  • chromium amino acid chelate
  • riboflavin
  • calcium d-pantothenate
  • +5 more

copper amino acid chelate

Dietitian note

Amino acids can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEA PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, (CHICORY ROOT POWDER) INULIN, RAW SUGAR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NATURAL FLAVORS, COLLAGEN TYPE I & TYPE III, VITAMIN MINERAL PREMIX (VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ASCORBIC ACID, BIOTIN, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, CYANOCOBALAMIN, CALCIUM D-PANTOTHENATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, ZINC SULFATE, COPPER AMINO ACID CHELATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, CHROMIUM AMINO ACID CHELATE), PROTEASE.

Check PROTEIN SHAKE MIX, DUTCH CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking