Is Protein Shake (Strawberry) Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- milk protein concentrate
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Purified water, milk protein concentrate, calcium caseinate, soybean oil, natural and artificial flavors, cellulose gum, salt, sucralose, acesulfame potassium, drageenan, tripotassium phosphate, dipotassium phosphate, sodium metaphosphate, ascorbic acid, DL-alpha-tocopheryl acetate, calcium phosphate, vitamin A palmitate, niacinamide, cholecalciferol (vitamin D3), cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12), pyridoxine hydrochloride, folic acid, manganese sulfate, copper gluconate, calcium D-pantothenate, potassium iodide, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, ferric orthophosphate, magnesium phosphate, potassium phosphate, zinc sulfate, selenium polynicotinate, FD&C Red No. 3.
Check Protein Shake (Strawberry) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein Shake (Strawberry) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


