Is PROTEIN SHAKE, VANILLA DREAM Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • ergocalciferol
  • riboflavin
  • calcium pantothenate
  • calcium phosphate
  • +2 more

ergocalciferol

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ESSENTIAL 10 PROTEIN BLEND (PEA PROTEIN, ORGANIC RICE PROTEIN), NON-GMO PREBIOTIC VEGETABLE FIBER**, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVORING, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ESSENTIAL 10-A-DAY BLEND (GREEN COFFEE BERRY EXTRACT, BLUEBERRY EXTRACT, STRAWBERRY EXTRACT, SWEET CHERRY EXTRACT, CRANBERRY EXTRACT, MANGO EXTRACT, SPROUTED BROCOLLI, CARROT EXTRACT, SPINACH EXTRACT, SPROUTED KALE, BEET EXTRACT), STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, MONK FRUIT. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN D2 (ERGOCALCIFEROL), SILICON, FOLIC ACID.

Check PROTEIN SHAKE, VANILLA DREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PROTEIN SHAKE, VANILLA DREAM is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep