Is PROTEIN SNACK BAR, CHOCOLATEY PEANUT CRUNCH Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk protein concentrate
- riboflavin
- vitamin b12
- D-calcium pantothenate
- biotin
- +5 more
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN NUGGET (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, AND SALT), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MALTITOL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE, AND NATURAL FLAVOR), INULIN SYRUP, POLYDEXTROSE SYRUP, PEANUTS, GLYCERIN, ROASTED PEANUT OIL, WATER, VITAMIN MINERAL BLEND (VITAMIN A (BETA CAROTENE), VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN E ACETATE, BIOTIN, FOLIC ACID, NIACINAMIDE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, THIAMIN, VITAMIN B12, RIBOFLAVIN, PYRIDOXINE HCL, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), FERRIC ORTHOSPHOSPHATE, SODIUM SELENITE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, AND CALCIUM CARBONATE), PEANUT FLOUR, FLAX SEED MEAL, SALT, ALMOND BUTTER AND XANTHAN GUM.
Check PROTEIN SNACK BAR, CHOCOLATEY PEANUT CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROTEIN SNACK BAR, CHOCOLATEY PEANUT CRUNCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER ENERGY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER
SKIPPY Peanut Butter, Creamy, 7 g protein per serving, Shelf-Stable, 40 oz Plastic Jar
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


