No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Is protein snack bars s'mores Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN OATS, ORGANIC BROWN RICE FLOUR, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, ORGANIC SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR), PEA PROTEIN, PALM KERNEL OIL, ORGANIC GLYCERIN, ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, MARSHMALLOWS (TAPIOCA SYRUP, CANE SUGAR, WATER, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, SOY PROTEIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC MILK, ORGANIC COCOA, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, SALT, COCOA, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check protein snack bars s'mores against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetVanillaChocolatey
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoProtein BoostDessert
Alpha-Gal Friendly? protein snack bars s'mores | Spoonful