Is Protein Snack Kit Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey
- enzymes
- natural flavor
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted fava beans, cane sugar, maltodextrin, salt, garlic powder, onion powder, yeast extract, spice, citric acid, malic acid, natural flavor, high oleic sunflower oil, turkey, water, sea salt, vinegar, potato starch, cultured celery extract, smoked gouda cheese, pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, enzymes, beta carotene (color), organic sesame seeds, organic sunflower seeds, organic flax seeds, organic pumpkin seeds, organic chia seeds, organic hemp seeds, organic arrowroot flour, organic extra virgin olive oil, sea salt.
Check Protein Snack Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein Snack Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes


