Is Protein Snack Kit Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- smoked gouda cheese
- turkey
- enzymes
- natural flavor
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted fava beans, cane sugar, maltodextrin, salt, garlic powder, onion powder, yeast extract, spice, citric acid, malic acid, natural flavor, high oleic sunflower oil, turkey, water, sea salt, vinegar, potato starch, cultured celery extract, smoked gouda cheese, pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, enzymes, beta carotene (color), organic sesame seeds, organic sunflower seeds, organic flax seeds, organic pumpkin seeds, organic chia seeds, organic hemp seeds, organic arrowroot flour, organic extra virgin olive oil, sea salt.
Check Protein Snack Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein Snack Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes


