Is Protein Snack Mix Traditional Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter powder
  • cream
  • whey powder

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Catalina Crunch Cereal (Pea Protein, Tapioca Starch, Potato Fiber, Corn Fiber, Inulin Fiber, Guar Gum, Baking Soda, Calcium Carbonate, Caramel Color, Monocalcium Phosphate, Yeast Extract, Salt), Soy Protein Wheels (Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Oat Fiber, Chicory Root Fiber), Roasted Almonds (Almonds, Canola Oil), Roasted Cashews (Cashews, Canola Oil), Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Whey Powder, Molasses Powder, Garlic Powder, Corn Maltodextrin, Butter Powder [Cream, Annatto (Color)], Onion Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Flavor, Vinegar, Sunflower Oil), Sunflower Oil, Chickpea Pretzels (Chickpea Flour, Potato Flour, Cornstarch, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Pea Protein, Sunflower Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Yeast, Citric Acid), Mixed Tocopherols.

Check Protein Snack Mix Traditional against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyButterySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep