Is Protein Superfruits Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- modified food starch
- natural pea protein masker flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER, BROWN RICE PROTEIN, INULIN, MALTODEXTRIN, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL (MALTODEXTRIN, PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, SODIUM CITRATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, TRI-CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, TOCOPHEROLS), NATURAL CHOCOLATE FLAVOR (COCOA, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN), APPLE FIBER, GUAR GUM, NATURAL DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVOR (SILICON DIOXIDE), SEA SALT, FRUIT & VEGGIE BLEND EXTRACT (BANANA, ORANGE, CARROT, PLUM, CUCUMBER, SPINACH, MANGO, PEACH, BEET, POMEGRANATE, RASPBERRY, RED GRAPE, YUMBERRY, APPLE, KALE, KIWI, BROCCOLI, BRUSSELS SPROUT, ASPARAGUS, BOK CHOY, GREEN BEAN, GREEN PEA, MUNG BEAN, PARSLEY LEAF, LIME, STAR FRUIT, PUMPKIN, BUTTERNUT SQUASH, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, SWEET POTATO, YELLOW BELL PEPPER, TOMATO, RED BELL PEPPER, RED PEPPER, GUAVA, STRAWBERRY, SWEET CHERRY, WATERMELON, ACEROLA CHERRY, CRANBERRY), SUCRALOSE, NATURAL PEA PROTEIN MASKER FLAVOR (GUM ACACIA, POTASSIUM BITARTRATE, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS).
Check Protein Superfruits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein Superfruits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 10 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 19 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
About this product
Unknown


