Is PROTEIN TASTY NUTRITION BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND WITH COCONUT Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • carrageenan gum dextrose
  • natural flavors

carrageenan gum dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, INULIN, CHOCOLATE COATING (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PALM KERNEL OIL, MALTITOL, COCOA POWDER, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA), MALTITOL, BROWN RICE SYRUP, GLUTEN FREE OATS, SUGAR, COCONUT, CORN SYRUP, GLYCERINE, ALMONDS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: WATER, PALM KERNEL OIL, RICE STARCH, SUNFLOWER OIL WITH TOCOPHEROLS, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ACACIA GUM, FRUCTOSE, NONFAT MILK, COCOA, NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, SALT, CARRAGEENAN GUM DEXTROSE, STEVIA, PISTACHIOS, PEANUT.

Check PROTEIN TASTY NUTRITION BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND WITH COCONUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast