Is Novo Protein Wafer Milk Chocolate 40g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk powder
- free range egg yolk
- casein
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein 30
- lecithin
- natural vanilla flavour
- milk chocolate 27
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Milk Protein 30% [Whey Protein Isolate (Milk), Casein (Milk)], Milk Chocolate 27% [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavour], Palm Fat, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Canola), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Lecithin), Coconut Oil, Free Range Egg Yolk, Salt, Flavour, Sweetener (Sucralose), Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid)
Check Novo Protein Wafer Milk Chocolate 40g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Novo Protein Wafer Milk Chocolate 40g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Novo Protein Wafer Milk Chocolate 40g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


