Is Protein Water Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b5
- vitamin b1
- vitamin b2
- natural flavour
- +4 more
vitamin b5
Dietitian noteVitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hydrolysed Pea Protein Peptides, Essential Amino Acid Blend (l-leucine, L-isoleucine, L-valine, L-lysine, L-threonine, L-phenylalanine, L-tryptophan, L-methionine, L-histidine), Natural Flavour, Citric Acid, Vitamin C, Probiotic Lactospore (bacillus Coagulans), Vitamin B Premix (vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B3, Vitamin B5), Stevia (steviol Glycosides), Natural Colour (beetroot Extract, Gardenia Blue Extract).
Check Protein Water against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein Water in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


