Is Protein Works Vegan Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend [soy Protein Isolate, Pea Protein Isolate, Pumpkin Seed Protein, Sunflower Protein, Brown Rice Protein], Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Flavouring, Sweetener (sucralose), Digezyme (amylase, Protease, Cellulase, Beta-d-galactosidase, Lipase). Contains Soy.

Check Protein Works Vegan against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnacking