Is Protein World The Vegan Blend Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein World Vegan Protein Blend (pea Protein, Quinoa Protein, Hemp Protein), Xylitol, Inulin, Natural Flavourings, Protein World Vitamin & Mineral Blend (magnesium Oxide, Potassium Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Mixed Natural Tocopherols, Zinc Gluconate, Ferrous Fumarate, Vitamin K2-menaquinone, Molybdenum Chelate, Manganese Gluconate, Beta Carotene, Cupric Gluconate, Nicotinamide, Calcium D-pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydro-chloride, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Cholecalciferol, Methylcobalamin, Chromium Picolinate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite, D-biotin), Salt, Steviol Glycosides (sweetener), Xanthan Gum (thickener), Protein World Thermogenic Blend (guarana Extract (22% Caffeine) & Green Tea Extract (40% Polyphenols)), Protein World Friendly Bacteria Blend (bifidobacterium Bifidum, Lactobacillus Acidophillus). May Contain Nuts.

Check Protein World The Vegan Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothieSnacking