Is PROTEIN2O, PROTEIN WATER, LEMON SPLASH, LEMON SPLASH Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PURIFIED WATER, HYDROLEAN PROPRIETARY PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE [MILK], HYDROLYZED COLLAGEN), CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUCRALOSE, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR)

Check PROTEIN2O, PROTEIN WATER, LEMON SPLASH, LEMON SPLASH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

PROTEIN2O, PROTEIN WATER, LEMON SPLASH, LEMON SPLASH is available at 3 retailers

Hy-VeeUnited SupermarketsCentral Market

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusTartSweet
Texture
LightSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking