Is Protéine triple chocolat Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • natural cream flavour
  • whey protein hydrolysate
  • whey protein isolate
  • lactose-reducing enzyme preparation
  • natural flavours

natural cream flavour

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey protein isolate, Whey protein hydrolysate, Cocoa, Natural flavours, Natural cream flavour, Sunflower and/or soy lecithin (1%). Sea salt, Medium chain triglycerides (MCT Oil from coconut), Purified stevia extract, Sucralose (55 mg/serving), Silicon dioxide, Guar gum, Lactose-reducing enzyme preparation (Lactase), Probiotic bacterial culture (Bacillus subtilis DE111, 1 billion CFU/serving).

Check Protéine triple chocolat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep