Is Protéine vegan au chocolat Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- calcium carbonate
- riboflavin
- natural flavourings
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
G 0,01G Chromium(18% Nrvi I-glutamine (60%(18% Nrv) ///Ltlent//fl(ll Pea Protein , Rice Protein , L-glutamine, Hemp Protein (Acacia Gun), Flavouring, Natural Flavouringll Vegan Creamer(ftnflowl/l Sunflower Lecithin), Brown Rice Syrup, Natural Flavourings, Anti-lak/nl (Alpha-tocopherol)), Calcium Carbonate, Bi 2, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Acid, Niacin, Mangosteen Extract Chromium Picolinate, May Contain Soy, Milk And Eggs, Iv
Check Protéine vegan au chocolat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protéine vegan au chocolat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Bear Naked Fit Granola Cereal Vegan Vanilla Almond - 12 Oz
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
About this product
Supplement · Powder


