Is PROTEINS+ EXPRESS BAR (CHOCOLATE) - 50G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • whole milk powder
  • whey protein crisps whey proteinisolate
  • real belgian milk chocolate sugar
  • milk protein isolate
  • lactose
  • proteins alpha whey protein isolate
  • whey protein belnd whey protein isolate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Belnd Whey Protein Isolate, Proteins Alpha Whey Protein Isolate, Prohydroxy P Enzyme Blend Protease I, Protease Ii, Peptizyme Sp, Lactose, Amylase, Milk Protein Isolate, Real Belgian Milk Chocolate Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Dates, Roasted Soy Flour, Soybean Oil, Vegetable Glycerine, Whey Protein Crisps Whey Proteinisolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Rice Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Dextrose, Soy Crisps Soy Flour, Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa, Fructo-oligosaccharides (Natural Extract Of Chicory Root), Dextrin, Rolled Oats, Oat Fibre, Natural Flavours

Check PROTEINS+ EXPRESS BAR (CHOCOLATE) - 50G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

PROTEINS+ EXPRESS BAR (CHOCOLATE) - 50G is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep