Is PROTEINS+ EXPRESS BAR (CHOCOLATE) - 50G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein crisps whey proteinisolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whole milk powder
  • milk protein isolate
  • lactose
  • proteins alpha whey protein isolate
  • whey protein belnd whey protein isolate
  • natural flavours
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate
  • lecithin
  • +3 more

whey protein crisps whey proteinisolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Belnd Whey Protein Isolate, Proteins Alpha Whey Protein Isolate, Prohydroxy P Enzyme Blend Protease I, Protease Ii, Peptizyme Sp, Lactose, Amylase, Milk Protein Isolate, Real Belgian Milk Chocolate Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Dates, Roasted Soy Flour, Soybean Oil, Vegetable Glycerine, Whey Protein Crisps Whey Proteinisolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Rice Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Dextrose, Soy Crisps Soy Flour, Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa, Fructo-oligosaccharides (Natural Extract Of Chicory Root), Dextrin, Rolled Oats, Oat Fibre, Natural Flavours

Check PROTEINS+ EXPRESS BAR (CHOCOLATE) - 50G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PROTEINS+ EXPRESS BAR (CHOCOLATE) - 50G is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep