Is ProtiDiet High Protein Chocolate Dream Bar 7.4 oz (7 bars) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- full cream powder
- dry cream
- whey protein isolate
- natural and artificial flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cocoa Butter, Whey Protein Isolate, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Nuggets (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Polydextrose, Full Cream Powder (Dry Cream, Soy Lecithin, Bha,bht), Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sucralose, Contains: Milk And Soybeans, This Product Is Manufactured In A Facility That Uses Peanuts, Other Nuts And Seeds
Check ProtiDiet High Protein Chocolate Dream Bar 7.4 oz (7 bars) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ProtiDiet High Protein Chocolate Dream Bar 7.4 oz (7 bars) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Where to buy
ProtiDiet High Protein Chocolate Dream Bar 7.4 oz (7 bars) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


