Is ProtiDIET Triple Chocolate Cookies (7ct) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein isolate
- partially hydrolyzed whey protein isolate
- monoglycerides
- naturals and artificials flavors
- glycerin
- hydrolyzed collagen
whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (hydrolyzed collagen, soy protein isolate, partially hydrolyzed whey protein isolate, eggs white), Maltitol, Vegetable Shortening (canola oil, palm and palm kernel oils, TBHQ and citric acid), Water, Dark Chocolate Chips (maltitol, unsweetened chocolate processed with alkali, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural vanilla extract), Chicory Root Fiber, Chocolate Flavored Coating (maltitol, palm kernel oil, whey protein isolate, cocoa powder, cocoa powder processed with alkali, soy lecithin), Cocoa Powder processed with Alkali, Modified Starch (tapioca, corn and potato), Tapioca Syrup, Glycerin, Baking Powder, Naturals and Artificials Flavors, Arabic Gum, Salt, Fructose, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Monoglycerides, Sucralose, Mixed Tocopherols.
Check ProtiDIET Triple Chocolate Cookies (7ct) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ProtiDIET Triple Chocolate Cookies (7ct) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ProtiDIET Triple Chocolate Cookies (7ct) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


