Is Protocol For Life Balance OrthoLiquid Multi™ Iron-Free Tropical Orange -- 16 fl oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

De-ionized Water, Vegetable Glycerin, Natural Flavors, Non-gmo Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Natural Orange Fruit Juice Powder, Malic Acid, Xanthan Gum And Potassium Sorbate (As ), Not Manufactured With Wheat, Gluten, Milk, Egg, Fish Or Shellfish , Produced In A Gmp Facility That Processes Other Containing These Allergens

Check Protocol For Life Balance OrthoLiquid Multi™ Iron-Free Tropical Orange -- 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Protocol For Life Balance OrthoLiquid Multi™ Iron-Free Tropical Orange -- 16 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegan? Protocol For Life Balance OrthoLiquid Multi™ Iron-Free Tropical Orange -- 16 fl oz | Spoonful