Is PROTRYPSIN - 120 TABS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- porcine
- polyethylene glycol
- glycerol triacetate
- cellulose acetate phthalate
porcine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chymotrypsinnot Less Than, Trypsinnot Less Than, Raw Pancreas (Porcine), Concentrate, Bromelain (2,400 Gdu/g), Microcrystalline Cellulose, Stearic Acid, Croscarmellose Sodium, Silica, Enteric Coating (Deionized Water, Cellulose Acetate Phthalate, Glycerol Triacetate, Ammonium Hydroxide, Hypromellose, Maltodextrin, And Polyethylene Glycol), Contains: Milk
Check PROTRYPSIN - 120 TABS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROTRYPSIN - 120 TABS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
General Mills Nature Valley Chewy Granola Bar Chocolate Chip, 1 Ounce Each -- 120 Per Case
Nuun Active Hydration Citrus Fruit Drink Tabs
Children's Zyrtec Dissolve Tabs
Fisher Boy Crispy Breaded Fish Sticks Made from Minced Fish, 60 oz., 120 per Bag (Frozen)
Aspirin Regimen Bayer, 81mg Enteric Coated Tablets, Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer, 120 Count
Where to buy
PROTRYPSIN - 120 TABS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


