Is Providore Italian Basil Pecorino & Pine Nut Pesto 190g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- grana padano dop cheese
- pecorino romano dop cheese
- milk
- cheeses
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Basil (45%), sunflower oil, cheeses (7.5%) (Pecorino Romano DOP cheese (*milk*) (4%), Grana Padano DOP cheese (*milk, egg*)), olive oil, potato flakes, garlic, *pine nuts* (2%), salt, food acid (lactic), pea fibre, antioxidant (ascorbic acid).
Check Providore Italian Basil Pecorino & Pine Nut Pesto 190g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Providore Italian Basil Pecorino & Pine Nut Pesto 190g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Kirkland Signature Expect More Italian Basil Pesto, 22 oz
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
Barilla Pasta Sauce Pesto Traditional Basil Jar - 6 Oz
Simple Mills Nut Butter Stuffed Sandwich Cookies Creamy Peanut Butter 190g
LITE NORTHERN ITALIAN WITH BASIL & ROMANO DRESSING & MARINADE, LITE NORTHERN ITALIAN WITH BASIL & ROMANO
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


