Is PROVOKE Advanced Hair Colour Remover Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol
  • polysorbate 80
  • lactic acid
  • glycerin

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

01: Activator: Aqua, Sodium Oxymethylene Sulfoxylate, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Glycerin, Polysorbate 80, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone, Magnesium Chloride, Magnesium Nitrate, 02: Remover: Aqua, Citric Acid, Cetearyl Alcohol, Polysorbate 80, Glycerin, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine, Ceteareth-7, Parfum, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone, Magnesium Chloride, Magnesium Nitrate, CI 16185, 03: Buffer: Aqua, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Coco-Glucoside, Trisodium Phosphate, Parfum, Amodimethicone, C11-15 Pareth-5, C11-15 Pareth-9, Acetic Acid, Lactic Acid, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone, Magnesium Chloride, Magnesium Nitrate, 2-Bromo-2-Nitropropane-1,3-Diol, CI 16185, 04: Repair Mask: Aqua, Cetearyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil, Cetrimonium Chloride, Amodimethicone, Trideceth-12, Calcium Lactate, Panthenol, Propylene Glycol, Niacinamide, Citric Acid, Parfum, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, 2-Bromo-2-Nitropropane-1,3-Diol, Sodium Benzoate, Hexyl Cinnamal, Limonene, Linalool

Check PROVOKE Advanced Hair Colour Remover against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PROVOKE Advanced Hair Colour Remover is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid