Is PROVOLONE AND ROMANO CHEESE WITH FENNEL AND RED BELL PEPPER CHICKEN SAUSAGE, PROVOLONE AND ROMANO CHEESE WITH FENNEL AND RED BELL PEPPER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • romano cheese
  • contains 2% or less vinegar, salt, romano cheese
  • cheese culture
  • provolone cheese

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES) WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS VINEGAR, SALT, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), FENNEL, SPICES, PAPRIKA, ONION, GARLIC, RED BELL PEPPER. IN NATURAL PORK CASING.

Check PROVOLONE AND ROMANO CHEESE WITH FENNEL AND RED BELL PEPPER CHICKEN SAUSAGE, PROVOLONE AND ROMANO CHEESE WITH FENNEL AND RED BELL PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyMeatyPepperySavory
Texture
CreamyJuicyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingSnackingMeal Prep