Is PROVOLONE AND ROMANO CHEESE WITH FENNEL AND RED BELL PEPPER CHICKEN SAUSAGE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • in natural pork casing
  • romano cheese
  • contains 2% or less vinegar, salt, romano cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • provolone cheese

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

in natural pork casing
romano cheese
contains 2% or less vinegar, salt, romano cheese

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES) WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS VINEGAR, SALT, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), FENNEL, SPICES, PAPRIKA, ONION, GARLIC, RED BELL PEPPER. IN NATURAL PORK CASING.

Check PROVOLONE AND ROMANO CHEESE WITH FENNEL AND RED BELL PEPPER CHICKEN SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
OilyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking