Is PROVOLONE AND ROMANO CHEESE WITH FENNEL AND RED BELL PEPPER CHICKEN SAUSAGE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- in natural pork casing
- romano cheese
- pasteurized cow's milk
- contains 2% or less vinegar, salt, romano cheese
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- provolone cheese
- chicken
in natural pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHICKEN, PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES) WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS VINEGAR, SALT, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), FENNEL, SPICES, PAPRIKA, ONION, GARLIC, RED BELL PEPPER. IN NATURAL PORK CASING.
Check PROVOLONE AND ROMANO CHEESE WITH FENNEL AND RED BELL PEPPER CHICKEN SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROVOLONE AND ROMANO CHEESE WITH FENNEL AND RED BELL PEPPER CHICKEN SAUSAGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
VEGETABLE FRIED RICE SEASONED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH EDAMAME, CARROT, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER AND EGG SIDE DISH, VEGETABLE FRIED RICE
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
Kirkland Signature Chicken Sausage Parmesan and Cracked Black Pepper
About this product
Poultry · Piece


