Is Kirkland Signature Chicken Sausage Parmesan and Cracked Black Pepper Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • natural pork casing
  • romano cheese blend
  • cultured milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • chicken
  • calcium

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, slightly sharp flavor with a noticeable spicy bite; texture is firm yet moist, slicing cleanly for sandwiches or pizza. Consumers commonly use it in pastas, grilling, breakfast sauté, or sheet-pan dinners. Reviews note consistent seasoning and versatility, with occasional comments about variable size and greasiness across batches and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Chicken, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan and Romano Cheese Blend (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Natamycin), Contains 2% or less of: Cracked Black Pepper, Kosher Salt, Dried Citrus Pulp, Extract of Rosemary, Vinegar, Natural Pork Casing. CONTAINS: Milk.

Check Kirkland Signature Chicken Sausage Parmesan and Cracked Black Pepper against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
PepperyNuttySavory
Texture
TenderCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingSandwichSnacking
Vegan? Kirkland Signature Chicken Sausage Parmesan and Cracked Black Pepper | Spoonful