No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is PROVOLONE CHEESE & GENOA SALAME SNACKING ROLLS, PROVOLONE CHEESE & GENOA SALAME Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mild Provolone Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Uncured Salame (Pork, Sea Salt, Turbinado Sugar, Celery Powder, Natural Spices, Acerola Powder, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid Starter)

Check PROVOLONE CHEESE & GENOA SALAME SNACKING ROLLS, PROVOLONE CHEESE & GENOA SALAME against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PROVOLONE CHEESE & GENOA SALAME SNACKING ROLLS, PROVOLONE CHEESE & GENOA SALAME is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch
Vegan? PROVOLONE CHEESE & GENOA SALAME SNACKING ROLLS, PROVOLONE CHEESE & GENOA SALAME | Spoonful