No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is PROVOLONE CHEESE & GENOA SALAME SNACKING ROLLS, PROVOLONE CHEESE & GENOA SALAME Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mild Provolone Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Uncured Salame (Pork, Sea Salt, Turbinado Sugar, Celery Powder, Natural Spices, Acerola Powder, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid Starter)

Check PROVOLONE CHEESE & GENOA SALAME SNACKING ROLLS, PROVOLONE CHEESE & GENOA SALAME against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

PROVOLONE CHEESE & GENOA SALAME SNACKING ROLLS, PROVOLONE CHEESE & GENOA SALAME is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch
Vegetarian? PROVOLONE CHEESE & GENOA SALAME SNACKING ROLLS, PROVOLONE CHEESE & GENOA SALAME | Spoonful