Is PRSL Whole Chicken Classic Seasoned Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cooked chicken
  • dark meat chicken
  • chicken fat
  • calcium silicate

cooked chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED CHICKEN (LIGHT AND DARK MEAT CHICKEN, CONTAINS UP TO 19% WATER, SEASONING [SALT, SUGAR, FLAVORINGS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED LEMON JUICE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CALCIUM SILICATE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT)], SODIUM PHOSPHATES), SEASONING RUB (SALT, BROWN SUGAR, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, LEMON PEEL, CHICKEN FAT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]).

Check PRSL Whole Chicken Classic Seasoned against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.