Is PSST, CHICKEN STRIPS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mechanically separated chicken
  • chicken
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • contains 2% or less of the following: dextrose, extractives of paprika, turmeric, leavening
  • skin

mechanically separated chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN (CHICKEN, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, SKIN), WATER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC, LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN OF TURMERIC, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SPICE, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, WHEAT FLOUR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR.

Check PSST, CHICKEN STRIPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal Prep
Vegan? PSST, CHICKEN STRIPS | Spoonful