Is PUB CHEESE, GOURMET SPREADABLE CHEDDAR CHEESE WITH JALAPENOS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • microbial enzyme

microbial enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy spread with a tangy sharpness and noticeable spicy kick, frequently described as flavorful and easy to spread and versatile. Commonly used on crackers, sandwiches, pretzels, and as a dip or burger topping. Reviews note consistent flavor and convenience for gatherings, though some mention heat level varies between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME), PEPPERS (JALAPENO, BELL), SKIM MILK, SALT, LOCUST BEAN AND GUAR GUMS (STABILIZERS), ANNATTO COLOR.

Check PUB CHEESE, GOURMET SPREADABLE CHEDDAR CHEESE WITH JALAPENOS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking