Is Publix Bakery Cannoli Supreme Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • heavy whipping cream
  • milk
  • whey
  • ricotta cheese

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Ricotta Cheese (Whey,Milk,Lactic Acid,Salt,Maltodextrin,Mono&Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Carobbean Gum), Water, Bleached Enriched Flour(Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin,Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Ribo-Flavin,Folic Acid), Hydrogenated Vegetableoil (Palm,Palm Kernel, Coconut &/Or Cottonseed), Eggs, Heavy Whipping Cream (Heavycream,Carrageenan, Mono-Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum,Polysorbate80),Soy Oil,Chocolatechips(Sugar,Chocolate Liquor,Cocoa Butter,Dextrose,Soy Lecithin,Vanillin{Artificialflavoring}), Milk, Cream (Cream,Milk,Carrageenan),Cream,Chocolate Liquor,Palmoil,Icing Sugar(Sugar,Cornstarch),Nonfat Milk,Egg White, Dextrose, Leavening (Potassiumbicarbonate,Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate,Monocalcium Phosphate),Food Starch - Modified,Salt,Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate,Mono-Diglycerides,Cornstarch, Natural & Artificialflavor,Soy Lecithin,Sodiumcaseinate(Milk),Polysorbate 60, Natural Flavor, Sorbitanmonostearate, Gums (Carbohydrate, Xanthan,Guar),Beta Carotene (Color), Color(Yellowcornmeal,Spices{Turmeric,Annatto},Soyoil),Modified Cornstarch, Cocoa Butter, Butter(Cream,Natural Flavor),Citrus Fiber(Citrusfiber,Guar Gum,Corn Syrup(Corn Syrup,Salt,Vanilla Extract{Vanilla Beans,Water,Ethylalcohol}), Natural Vanilla Flavor,Vanillin(Artificial Flavor).

Check Publix Bakery Cannoli Supreme Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking