Is Publix Bakery Chocolate Hazelnut Crunch Bar Cake, Chocolate Hazelnut Crunch Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- cream cheese
- cultured nonfat milk
- milk
- whey powder
- lactose
- cheese cultures
- cream
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- natural hazelnut flavor
- dextrose
- monocalcium phosphate
- +6 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+14 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 18 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, EGGS, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, GUAR GUM, CHEESE CULTURES, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, HAZELNUT BLEND (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, HAZELNUTS, COCOA POWDER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY POWDER, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA [MILK], NATURAL FLAVOR, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE COLOR [APPLE, CARROT, HIBISCUS]), CORNSTARCH, NONFAT MILK, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), DEXTROSE, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY (MILK), EMULSIFIER (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, 2% OR LESS OF ANTIOXIDANTS [TOCOPHEROLS, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID]), GUMS (CELLULOSE, GUAR, XANTHAN), NATURAL HAZELNUT FLAVOR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CINNAMON, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR).
Check Publix Bakery Chocolate Hazelnut Crunch Bar Cake, Chocolate Hazelnut Crunch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Bakery Chocolate Hazelnut Crunch Bar Cake, Chocolate Hazelnut Crunch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Snack · Bar


