Is Publix Caribou Trail Mix, Caribou Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dry whole milk
  • lactose
  • cultured skim milk
  • milk chocolate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey powder
  • dry nonfat yogurt
  • yogurt flavored confectionery coating
  • yogurt pie pieces

dry whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

, CHOCOLATE PEANUTS (CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT], PEANUTS (PEANUTS, CANOLA OIL), CORN SYRUP, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), YOGURT PIE PIECES (YOGURT FLAVORED CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL {PALM KERNEL ANDIOR PALM}, WHEY POWDER, DRY NONFAT YOGURT {CULTURED SKIM MILK}, SOY LECITHIN {EMULSIFIER}, SALT, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT], PIE CRUST MOUNDED COOKIE GEMS [WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE]), PEANUTS (PEANUTS, CANOLA OIL, SALT), MINI PEANUT BUTER CUPS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, DRY WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT], PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS), SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, LACTOSE, CORN STARCH, SALT, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER]).

Check Publix Caribou Trail Mix, Caribou against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go