Is publix carmel Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactase enzyme
- natural flavor
lactase enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
milk, cream, sugar, caramel base (coconut cream [coconut extract, water], brown sugar, water, natural flavor, salt, modified food starch [corn), chocolate caramel variegate (coconut cream [coconut extract, water], water, sugar, tapioca syrup, semi-sweet chocolate [sugar, unsweetened chocolate {processed with alkali cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract], sea salt, cocoa powder [processed with alkalij, xanthan gum, natural flavor), toffee candy (powdered sugar sugar, cornstarch, coconut oil, corn syrup, sugar, brown sugar, water, coconut cream [coconut extract, water], natural flavor, cocoa powder, salt, soy lecithin, spirulina extract, paprika oleoresin [color], vegetable juice [color]), corn syrup,carob bean gum and guar gum, lactase enzyme*. *ingredient not in regular ice cream. contains milk, coconut, and soy. manufactured and
Check publix carmel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open publix carmel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


