Is Publix Cheese & Garlic Flavored Croutons, Cheese & Garlic Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese culture
- buttermilk
- whey
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- romano cheese
- romano cheese powder
- disodium inosinate
- enzyme
- including butter
- natural flavors
- +1 more
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL (WITH ROSEMARY EXTRACT AND ASCORBIC ACID [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, ROMANO CHEESE POWDER (ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], BUTTERMILK, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, CITRIC ACID), SALT, 2% OR LESS OF YEAST, SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING BUTTER), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYME), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CITRIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO AND TURMERIC (COLOR).
Check Publix Cheese & Garlic Flavored Croutons, Cheese & Garlic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Cheese & Garlic Flavored Croutons, Cheese & Garlic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Piece, Dried


