Is Publix Chicken Stock, Unsalted Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • dehydrated chicken, natural flavoring, chicken fat
  • dehydrated chicken
  • chicken stock
  • natural flavoring

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Dehydrated Chicken, Natural Flavoring, Chicken Fat (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat).

Check Publix Chicken Stock, Unsalted against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep